readings publications forum poets & poetry search

homepage

Forthcoming Readings * 2008 * 2007 * 2006 * 2005 * 2004 * 2003 * 2002 * 2001 * 2000 * 1999

 

P A S T   R E A D I N G S   2001

   
December 5th 2001

Scarlet Switch
2nd Krampus reading. Labyrinth poets incl. Bob Hewis, Evelyn Holloway, Nathan Horowitz, Hillary Keel, Heidelinde Lindorfer, Victoria Oscarsson, Carlota Rokita, Victoria Slavuski, Peter Waugh
Music: Gerhard Hufnagel, Yarrunga Dreams (feat. Mike Sharp) Special guests: Andrew Brown, Dieter Berdel + open mic (come and read your own poem!)
Tunnel, Florianigasse 39 Laudongasse 39, 1080 Wien Tel. 405 34 65

 

November 23rd 2001

Elementalities
A lyrical, musical and visual exploration of five elements of the Vienna dream as seen through the magnifying-glass of poetry and performed by Labyrinth at the Seattle Poetry Festival on 1st May 2001 + new Seattle poems
Featuring Labyrinth poets:
Camilo Antonio, Evelyn Holloway, Victoria Oscarsson Andy Noble, Peter Waugh
Music: Gerhard Hufnagel (harp), Max Lorenz (gamelan, percussion) Mike Sharp (guitar)
in cooperation with: WUK lehrgang veranstaltung organisation technik
Geibelgasse 14-16, Vienna 1150

 

October 12th 2001

Railways and Perception
(in collaboration with IFF - Institut für Forschung und Fortbildung)
An afternoon of lectures, poetry, music and painting
on the theme of railways and perception
in German and English
featuring Labyrinth poets Arlette Abrahamian, Antonio Camilo, Hillary Keel,
Heidelinde Lindorfer, Peter Waugh
Music: Gerhard Hufnagel (harp)
Vorstandsraum, Bahnhofscafe, Kassenhalle, Westbahnhof, Vienna 1150

 

September 30th 2001

Poetry in the Park
Labyrinth: Arlette Abrahamian, Camilo Antonio, Maria-Elena Blanco, Nathan Horowitz, Hillary Keel, Heidelinde Lindorfer, Felix de Mendelssohn, Andy Noble, Victoria Oscarsson, Carlota Rokita, Victoria Slavuski, Peter Waugh.
Guest poets: Marcel Fotter, Bob Hewis, Klara K–ttner-Benigni, Enrique Moya, Ruud van Weerdenburg
Music: Marcel Fotter (drum), Gerhard Hufnagel (harp), Ruud van Weerdenburg (flutes), Yarrunga Dreams (= Mike Sharp (guitar), Thomas Berghammer (flugelhorn), Hannes Steif (bass))
Dance: vis plastica (Siawasch Peyman)
Sound: Stephan Bernreiter
Theseustempel, Volksgarten, Vienna 1010

 

September 22nd 2001

Poetry in the Park
Labyrinth: Arlette Abrahamian, Maria-Elena Blanco, Evelyn Holloway, Nathan Horowitz, Heidelinde Lindorfer, Andy Noble, Victoria Oscarsson, Victoria Slavuski, Peter Waugh.
Guest poets: Manfred Chobot, Marcel Fotter, Rolf Schwendter, Edith Sommer, Ruud van Weerdenburg, Geertjan Wielenga
Music: Yarrunga Dreams (= Mike Sharp (guitar), Markus Leinholz (sax), Stephan Thaler (bass))
Dance: vis plastica (Kathrin Exner, Siawasch Peyman, Veronika Sch–pf)
Sound: Stephan Bernreiter
Theseustempel, Volksgarten, Vienna 1010

 

September 8th 2001

Poetry in the Park
Labyrinth: Arlette Abrahamian, Toby Fischer, Evelyn Holloway, Nathan Horowitz, Karin Kaminker, Hillary Keel, Heidelinde Lindorfer, Carlota Rokita, Peter Waugh.
Guest poets: Petra Ganglbauer, Gy–rgy Buda
Music: Gerhard Hufnagel (harp), Yarrunga Dreams (= Mike Sharp (guitar), Werner Laher (bass), Markus Leinholz (sax))
Sound: Stephan Bernreiter
Theseustempel, Volksgarten, Vienna 1010

 

September 1st 2001

Poetry in the Park
Labyrinth: Arlette Abrahamian, Maria-Elena Blanco, Evelyn Holloway, Nathan Horowitz, Hillary Keel, Heidelinde Lindorfer, Louise McVey, Stephan Moser, Victoria Oscarsson, Carlota Rokita, Peter Waugh.
Guest poets: Adrienne Günther, Ruud van Weerdenburg
Music: Gerhard Hufnagel (harp), Ruud van Weerdenburg (flutes), Yarrunga Dreams (= Mike Sharp (guitar), Markus Leinholz (sax), Karl Sayer (bass))
Sound: DJ Anna
Theseustempel, Volksgarten, Vienna 1010

 

June 28th 2001

Meanderings VII
Nathan Horowitz
'Nighttime Daydreams'
Maria-Elena Blancó
'Vestal Myths / Solstice Fires'
(Chapbook available)
Thursday 28th June 2001, 20.00
SALON, 1020, Praterstrasse 17

 

June 21st 2001

Meanderings VI
Victoria Oscarsson
'invisibilities'
Camilo Antonio
'crystallisations'
(Chapbook available)
Thursday 21st June 2001, 20.00
SALON, 1020, Praterstrasse 17/Hof rechts

 

June 21st 2001

See How the Land Lies
Labyrinth poets: Camilo Antonio, Nathan Horowitz, Hillary Keel, Heidelinde Lindorfer, Stephan Moser, Carlota Rokita, Victoria Slavuski, Peter Waugh
Special guest: Saviana Stanescu (Romania)
Music: Gerhard Hufnagel (harp), Ruud van Weerdenburg (flutes)
Friday 1st June 2001, 20.00
Galerie & Cafe Kandinsky, 1070, Lerchenfelderstrasse 13/1 Hof

 

1st May 2001

Elementalities
Labyrinth at the Seattle Poetry Festival
Labyrinth poets:
Camilo Antonio, Evelyn Holloway, Andy Noble, Victoria Oscarsson, Peter Waugh. Music: Rick Wright (guitar), Aran Adams (percussion, bodhan, koto)
Richard Hugo House Theater, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle

 

27th February 2001

Flowers for Hitler
A performance of Leonard Cohen's poems and songs
in collaboration with the Erster Wiener Lesetheater
Labyrinth poets reading incl.
Camilo Antonio, Evelyn Holloway, Hillary Keel, Heidelinde Lindorfer, Andy Noble, Victoria Oscarsson, Carlota Rokita, Victoria Slavuski, Peter Waugh.
Café Prückel, 1010, Stubenring 24

 

Labyrinth poetry
© Labyrinth 2001



media austria powered by Media Austria
ISP for culture, media and SME